2021 - NOMINEES AND WINNERS

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Green Park (Griffin Theatre Company)
Hamlet (Bell Shakespeare)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (Sydney Theatre Company)
seven methods of killing kylie jenner (Darlinghurst Theatre Company and Green Door Theatre Company)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Happy Days (Red Line Productions)
Jali (Aya Productions and Griffin Lookout)
Symphonie Fantastique (Little Eggs Collective in association with KXT)
Yellow Face (Dinosaurus Productions in association with KXT)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Peter Evans (Hamlet)
Anne-Louise Sarks (Stop Girl)
Shari Sebbens and Zindzi Okenyo (seven methods of killing kylie jenner)
Kip Williams (The Picture of Dorian Gray)

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Shane Anthony (Ulster American)
Craig Baldwin (Happy Days)
Tasnim Hossain (Yellow Face)
Mathew Lee (Symphonie Fantastique)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Vivienne Awosoga (seven methods of killing kylie jenner)
Harriet Gordon-Anderson (Hamlet)
Sheridan Harbridge (Stop Girl)
Moreblessing Maturure (seven methods of killing kylie jenner)
Eryn Jean Norvill (The Picture of Dorian Gray)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Belinda Giblin (Happy Days)
Gabrielle Scawthorn (The Apologists)
Eliza Scott (Pollon)
Shan-Ree Tan (Yellow Face)
Oliver Twist (Jali)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Lucy Bell (Appropriate)
Heather Mitchell (Playing Beatie Bow)
Mansoor Noor (Stop Girl)
Aaron Tsindos (No Pay? No Way!)
Anthony Yangoyan (Dogged)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Lloyd Allison-Young (The Removalists)
Jonathan Chan (Yellow Face)
Alfie Gledhill (The Removalists)
Lex Marinos (Happy Days)
Suz Mawer (Wil and Grace)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Alicia Clements (Fun Home)
Elizabeth Gadsby (Appropriate)
Marg Horwell and David Bergman (The Picture of Dorian Gray)
Anna Tregloan (Hamlet)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Veronique Benett (Exit the King)
Veronique Benett (Ulster American)
Benjamin Brockman (Symphonie Fantastique)
Charles Davis (Happy Days)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Genevieve Blanchett (Home, I’m Darling)
Renée Mulder (Dogged)
Renée Mulder (Playing Beatie Bow)
Anna Tregloan (Hamlet)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Kate Beere (Significant Other)
Aleisa Jelbart (Exit the King)
Aleisa Jelbart (Symphonie Fantastique)
Esther Zhong (Three Fat Virgins Unassembled)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Karen Norris (Sunshine Super Girl)
Nick Schlieper (The Picture of Dorian Gray)
Matt Scott (Fun Home)
Trent Suidgeest (Appropriate)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNOF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Veronique Benett (Happy Days)
Benjamin Brockman (Symphonie Fantastique)
Kelsey Lee (Jali)
Morgan Moroney (Significant Other)

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

David Bergman (Green Park)
David Bergman (Playing Beatie Bow)
Max Lyandvert (Hamlet)
Clemence Williams (The Picture of Dorian Gray)

BEST SOUND DESIGN AND COMPOSITION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Chrysoulla Markoulli (Hot Mess)
Oliver Shermacher (Symphonie Fantastique)
Julian Starr (Hyperdream)
Prema Yin (Yellow Face)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

Dogged (Andrea James and Catherine Ryan)
Jali (Oliver Twist)
Stop Girl (Sally Sara)
The Visitors (Jane Harrison)

BEST NEWCOMER

Kiana Daniele (SIX)
Grace Miell (Jagged Little Pill)
Oliver Twist (Jali)
Tiarne Sue Yek (Merrily We Roll Along)

BEST ENSEMBLE

Come From Away
SIX
Symphonie Fantastique
Yellow Face

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions and Rodney Rigby)
Fun Home (Sydney Theatre Company and Melbourne Theatre Company)
Hamilton (Jeffrey Seller, Sander Jacobs, Jill Furman, The Public Theater and Michael Cassel)
Merrily We Roll Along (Luckiest Productions and Hayes Theatre Co)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Dean Bryant (Fun Home)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Jason Arrow (Hamilton)
Zoe Gertz (Come From Away)
Lucy Maunder (Fun Home)
Elise McCann (Merrily We Roll Along)
Lyndon Watts (Hamilton)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Marty Alix (Hamilton)
Akina Edmonds (Hamilton)
Georgina Hopson (Merrily We Roll Along)
Maggie McKenna (Fun Home)
Maggie McKenna (Jagged Little Pill)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Carmel Dean (Fun Home)
Andrew Worboys (Merrily We Roll Along)
Andrew Worboys (Young Frankenstein)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION

Jacqui Dark Sings Brel (Jacqui Dark)
Stay a While with Weill (Gaye MacFarlane)
Is This All Then? (Philip Quast)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

The 91-Storey Treehouse (CDP Kids)
Charlie and the War Against the Grannies (Honeymoon Fresh)
Wilfrid Gordon McDonald Partridge (Sydney Opera House and Australian Chamber Orchestra)
Zombie Thoughts (Riverside’s National Theatre of Parramatta)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

Cusp (ATYP)
Follow Me Home (ATYP)
I've Been Meaning to Ask You (The Good Room, Critical Stages Touring, ATYP and Riverside Theatres)
Playing Beatie Bow (Sydney Theatre Company)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gale Edwards
Tony Sheldon

 

HONOUR ROLL 2020-2021

Ronne Arnold – actor and dancer
Pat Boggs – Box Office Consultant and Theatre Manager
Janet Brown - actor
Zoe Caldwell – actor
Peter Cochrane – arts editor
David Dalaithngu - actor
Lorrae Desmond – actor
Arthur Dignam – actor
Beverley Dunn - actor
Michael Falzon – actor and producer
Aidan Fennessey – playwright and director
Taryn Fiebig – opera singer
Maggie Fitzgibbon – actor
DJ Foster - actor
Tony Geappen – actor
Garry Ginivan – producer
Ron Graham - actor
John Gregg – actor
Ron Haddrick – actor
James Hagan – actor
Philip Hinton - actor
Glen Hogstrom – actor
Bruce Kerr - actor
Jacqueline Kott - actor
Barbara Leane – agent
Jeanne Little – musical theatre performer
Tom Long - actor
Susie Maizels – casting director
Bardiya McKinnon – actor
Philomena Moore - agent
Elijah Moshinsky – opera and theatre director
Lynne Murphy - actor
Brian Nebenzahl OAM – Founder of Playbill
Valerie Newstead – actor
Bert Newton - entertainer
Trisha Noble – actor
George Ogilvie – director
Doug Parkinson – performer
William (Bill) Passmore – set designer
Jan Pinkerton - dancer
Cheryl Reagan – choreographer
Graham Rouse – actor and director
Chrissy Sharp – arts administrator
Lucinda Shaw – musical theatre performer
Dinah Shearing - actor
Natasha Stuart – singer
Jan Sundell – philanthropist
Rob Thomas - actor
Lee Young – entertainer

PRESENTERS
Maggie Blinco, Ray Chong Nee, Priscilla Jackman, Stefanie Jones, Erica Lovell, Damon Manns, Cameron Mitchell, Shiv Palekar, Debra Reinecke, Brittanie Shipway, Andrew Threlfall, Edward Whitmarsh-Knight

PERFORMERS
“What I Did For Love” - Max Bimbi, Molly Bugeja. Angelique Cassimatis, Ross Chisari, Lachlan Dearing, Maikolo Fekitoa, Natalie Foti, Ashley Goh, Mariah Gonzalez, Brady Kitchingham, Madeleine Mackenzie, Rechelle Mansour, Ryan Ophel, Tony Oxybel, Ethan Ritchie, Suzanne Steele, Harry Targett
Musical Director Damon Wade
Director Amy Campbell

“Love Changes Everything” - Peter Cousens
Musical Director Bev Kennedy

Chicago 40th Anniversary Tribute – Nancye Hayes, Geraldine Turner
Musical Director Guy Simpson

Tony Sheldon Tribute – Nancye Hayes, Genevieve Lemon, Garry Scale, Geraldine Turner; Josh Arkey, Sophie Carter, Angelique Cassimatis, Mindy Kwanten, Marney McQueen, Damien Ross, Adam Noviello, Tom Sharah, Dean Vince
Musical Director Michael Tyack

Home | Contact | Site design by Studio Two Twelve